Monday, 29 February 2016

Olivier Awards 2016: Nominations list

This afternoon (29th February), Michael Ball and Imelda Staunton announced nominations for the 2016 Olivier Awards at Rosewood London. 

Ball will host this year's ceremony which takes place on Sunday 3rd April at the Royal Opera House. Chichester's Gypsy and Kinky Boots dominate in the musical categories with eight and seven nominations respectively. 

Imelda Staunton receives her 11th nomination for her performance as Mama Rose with her co-stars Dan Burton and Peter Davison being nominated as Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical and Lara Pulver nominated as Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical. 

In the Best Actor category there are nominations for Kenneth Branagh, Kenneth Cranham,Benedict Cumberbatch, Adrian Lester and Mark Rylance. The nominees for Best Actress are Gemma Arterton, Denise Gough, Nicole Kidman, Janet McTeer and Lia Williams.

Dame Judi Dench earns her 15th Olivier Award nomination for Best Actress in a Supporting Role having previously won six awards and one special award, the most of any performer. Also nominated in that category are Michele Dotrice, Melody Grove and Catherine Steadman.

The nominees for MasterCard Best New Musical include Bend It Like Beckham, In The Heights, Kinky Boots and Mrs Henderson Presents.

Best New Musical
Bend It Like Beckham
In the Heights
Mrs Henderson Presents
Kinky Boots

Best Musical Revival
Bugsy Malone
Guys and Dolls
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Best Actress in a Musical
Imelda Staunton for Gypsy
Sophie Thompson for Guys and Dolls
Natalie Dew for Bent It Like Beckham
Tracie Bennett for Mrs Henderson Presents
Laura Pitt-Pulford for Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Best Actor in a Musical
Ian Bartholomew for Mrs Henderson Presents
Killian Donnelly for Kinky Boots
David Haig for Guys and Dolls
Matt Henry for Kinky Boots
Jamie Parker for Guys and Dolls

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
David Bedella for In the Heights
Dan Burton for Gypsy
Peter Davison for Gypsy
Gavin Spokes for Guys and Dolls

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Lara Pulver for Gypsy
Preeya Kalidas for Bend It Like Beckham
Amy Lennox for Kinky Boots
Emma Williams for Mrs Henderson Presents

Best Director
Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh for The Winter’s Tale
Robert Icke for Oresteia
Matthew Dunster for Hangmen
Jonathan Kent for Gypsy

Best Actress in a Play
Gemma Arterton for Nell Gwynn
Denise Gough for People, Places and Things
Nicole Kidman for Photograph 51
Janet McTeer for Les Liasons Dangereuses
Lia Williams for Oresteia

Best Actor in a Play
Kenneth Branagh for The Winter’s Tale
Kenneth Cranham for The Father
Benedict Cumberbatch for Hamlet
Adrian Lester for Red Velvet
Mark Rylance for Farinelli and the King

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Judi Dench for The Winter’s Tale
Michele Dotrice for Nell Gwynn
Melody Grove for Farinelli and the King
Catherine Steadman for Oppenheimer

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Mark Gatiss for Three Days in the Country
Michael Pennington for The Winter’s Tale
Tom Sturridge for American Buffalo
David Suchet for The Importance of Being Earnest

Best New Play
Farinelli and the King
The Father
People, Place and Things

Best Revival
Les Liasons Dangereuses
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
The Winter’s Tale

Best New Comedy
A Christmas Carol
Hand to God
Nell Gwynn
Peter Pan Goes Wrong

Best Costume Design
Gregg Barnes for Kinky Boots
Hugh Durrant for Nell Gwynn
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli and the King
Katrina Lindsay for Bend It Like Beckham

Best Set Design
Hildegard Bechtler for Oresteia
Es Devlin for Hamlet
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli and the King
Anna Fleischle for Hangmen

Best Lighting Design
Neil Austin for The Winter’s tale
Natasha Chivers for Oresteia
James Farncombe for People, Places and Things
Mark Henderson for Gypsy

Best Sound Design
George Dennis for The Homecoming
Christopher Shutt for The Father
Tom Gibbons for People, Places and Things
Christopher Shutt for Hamlet

Best Theatre Choreographer
Carlos Acosta and Andrew Wright for Guys and Dolls
Drew McOnie for In The Heights
Stephen Mear for Gypsy
Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots

Outstanding Achievement in Music
Bend It Like Beckham
Farinelli and the King
In the Heights
Kinky Boots

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Alessandra Ferri
Javier De Frutos
Sasha Waltz

Best New Dance Production
He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe)
Romeo Et Juliette
Woolf Works

Best Entertainment and Family
Alice’s Adventures Underground
Dr Seuss’s The Lorax
I Want My Hat Back
Peter Pan
Showstopper! The Improvised Musical

Best New Opera Production
Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci
The Force of Destiny
Morgen Und Abend

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra for The Force of Destiny, Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk and The Queen of Spades
Felicity Palmer for The Queen of Spades
Antonio Pappano for conducting Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci, Guillaume Tell and Krol Roger
Tamara Wilson for The Force of Destiny

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
Pat Kinevane and Fishamble
Phil Dunster
Violence and Son

This article is being updated.

No comments:

Post a Comment