Friday, 5 December 2014

WhatsOnStage Awards 2015: Nominees announced

Nominees have been announced for the 2015 WhatsOnStage Awards. Public voting is open now and closes on 31st January 2015. Winners will be announced on 15th February 2015 at the Prince of Wales Theatre.

Miss Saigon leads with twelve nominations, closely followed by Memphis with ten and Urinetown with seven. Coriolanus and The Crucible are both nominated in six categories.

Best Actor in a Play
David Tennant, Richard II
Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge
Richard Armitage, The Crucible
Tom Bateman, Shakespeare in Love
Tom Hiddleston, Coriolanus

Best Actress in a Play
Billie Piper, Great Britain
Gillian Anderson, A Streetcar Named Desire
Helen McCrory, Medea
Imelda Staunton, Good People
Lucy Briggs-Owen, Shakespeare in Love

Best Actor in a Musical
Alistair Brammer, Miss Saigon
Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon
Killian Donnelly, Memphis the Musical
Marti Pellow, Evita
Robert Lindsay, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Actress in a Musical
Beverley Knight, Memphis the Musical
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon 
Gemma Arterton, Made in Dagenham
Jenna Russell, Urinetown the Musical
Madalena Alberto, Evita

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Adrian Schiller, The Crucible
David Oakes, Shakespeare in Love
Hadley Fraser, Coriolanus
Mark Gatiss, Coriolanus
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall & Bring Up the Bodies

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Anna Madeley, The Crucible
Deborah Findlay, Coriolanus
Nicola Walker, A View From the Bridge
Samantha Colley, The Crucible
Vanessa Kirby, A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Ben Forster, Evita
George Maguire, Sunny Afternoon
Hugh Maynard, Miss Saigon
Kwang-Ho Hong, Miss Saigon
Rolan Bell, Memphis the Musical

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Claire Machin, Memphis the Musical
Karis Jack, Urinetown the Musical
Katherine Kingsley, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Rachelle Ann Go, Miss Saigon
Samantha Bond, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best New Play
Great Britain
King Charles III
The Nether
Shakespeare in Love
Wolf Hall

Best New Musical
Here Lies Love
Made in Dagenham
Memphis the Musical
Sunny Afternoon
Urinetown the Musical

Best Play Revival
Blithe Spirit
The Crucible
Richard II
A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Musical Revival 
Miss Saigon
The Pajama Game
Porgy and Bess
Sweeney Todd

Best Direction
Christopher Ashley, Memphis the Musical
Gregory Doran, Richard II
Jamie Lloyd, Urinetown the Musical
Laurence Connor, Miss Saigon
Yaël Farber, The Crucible

Best Choreography 
Ann Yee, Urinetown the Musical
Bob Avian & Geoffrey Garratt, Miss Saigon
Drew McOnie, In the Heights
Jerry Mitchell, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Sergio Trujillo, Memphis the Musical

Best Set Design 
Bunny Christie, Made in Dagenham
David Gallo, Memphis the Musical
Nick Ormerod, Shakespeare in Love
Soutra Gilmour, Urinetown the Musical
Totie Driver & Matt Kinley, Miss Saigon

Best Lighting Design
Adam Silverman, Urinetown the Musical
Bruno Poet, Miss Saigon
Howell Binkley, Memphis the Musical
Jon Clark, Made in Dagenham
Mark Henderson, Coriolanus

Best Off-West End Production
Dogfight, Southwark Playhouse
Forbidden Broadway, Menier Chocolate Factory
In the Heights, Southwark Playhouse
Oh, the Humanity and Other Good Intentions, Tabard Theatre
Sweeney Todd, Twickenham Theatre

Best Regional Production 
Guys and Dolls, Chichester Festival Theatre
Gypsy, Chichester Festival Theatre
The Kite Runner, Nottingham Playhouse 
Oliver!, Sheffield Crucible
Water Babies, Curve Leicester

Best Takeover in a Role
Craige Els, Matilda the Musical
David Hunter, Once
Jennifer DiNoia, Wicked
Kerry Ellis, Wicked
Michael Watson, Jersey Boys

Best West End Show
Les Misérables
Matilda the Musical
Memphis the Musical
Miss Saigon

No comments:

Post a Comment