Monday, 17 November 2014

Evening Standard Theatre Awards announces 2014 nominees

The full list of nominees has been revealed for the 2014 Evening Standard Theatre Awards. The winners will be announced on 30th November in an event at the London Palladium.

Best Actor
Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus, Donmar Warehouse
Ben Miles for Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies, RSC Swan and Aldwych
Mark Strong for A View from the Bridge, Young Vic


Best Actress
Gillian Anderson for A Streetcar Named Desire, Young Vic
Helen McCrory for Medea, National Theatre’s Olivier
Tanya Moodie for Intimate Apparel, Ustinov Bath and Park Theatre
Billie Piper for Great Britain, National Theatre’s Lyttelton
Kristin Scott Thomas for Electra, Old Vic

Best Play 
Intimate Apparel by Lynn Nottage at the Ustinov Bath and Park Theatre
The James Plays by Rona Munro at Edinburgh Festival Theatre and National Theatre’s Olivier
King Charles III by Mike Bartlett at the Almeida and Wyndham’s
The Nether by Jennifer Haley at the Royal Court

Best Musical
Dogfight at Southwark Playhouse
Here Lies Love, National Theatre’s Dorfman
The Scottsboro Boys, Young Vic and Garrick
Sunny Afternoon, Hampstead and Harold Pinter Theatre

Cast of The Scottsboro Boys

Best Director
Stephen Daldry for Skylight, Wyndham’s
Yaƫl Farber for The Crucible, Old Vic
Jeremy Herrin for Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies, RSC Swan and the Aldwych
Ivo van Hove for A View from the Bridge, Young Vic

Emerging Talent Award
Matthew Beard for his performance in Skylight, Wyndham’s
John Dagleish for his performance in Sunny Afternoon, Hampstead and Harold Pinter Theatre
Robert Hastie for his direction of My Night With Reg, Donmar Warehouse
Laura Jane Matthewson for her performance in Dogfight, Southwark Playhouse

Best Design
Bunny Christie for Emil and the Detectives, National Theatre’s Olivier
Es Devlin for American Psycho, Almeida
Mark Henderson (Lighting designer) for Kate Bush’s Before the Dawn, Eventim Apollo
Ashley Martin-Davis for Wonderland, Hampstead

Most Promising Playwright
Barney Norris for Visitors, Arcola
Dan O’Brien for The Body of an American, Northampton Royal and Derngate, and Gate Notting Hill
Beth Steel for Wonderland, Hampstead

No comments:

Post a Comment